|
Movies?
Jan 22, 2005 15:24:58 GMT -5
Post by dubber54 on Jan 22, 2005 15:24:58 GMT -5
I'm interested Theres a lot, but for recent movies, or actually maybe any movie- I <3 Huckabees. ^such a good movie, please go see it!!
|
|
|
Movies?
Jan 22, 2005 19:16:09 GMT -5
Post by Iliana Starr on Jan 22, 2005 19:16:09 GMT -5
The Phantom of the Opera was pretty good. Sideways was good too .
|
|
|
Movies?
Jan 22, 2005 19:33:59 GMT -5
Post by sooyestarrr on Jan 22, 2005 19:33:59 GMT -5
I really liked Spirited Away and House of Flying Daggers.
|
|
|
Movies?
Jan 22, 2005 20:41:12 GMT -5
Post by sombrero fallout on Jan 22, 2005 20:41:12 GMT -5
spirited away = grrreaaat movie!!! i like princess mononoke even better!
my favorite movies? gee, i have so many. my favorite director is DAVID LYNCH and my favorite movie of his is lost highway, but i loved much of his other stuff like blue velvet. i also love akira kurosawa (especially dreams), hayao miyazaki (he did spirited away, wes anderson (the royal tenenbaums, life aquatic), and john waters (polyester). also . . . donnie darko, eternal sunshine of the spotless mind, lost in translation, waking life, american beauty, fight club, big fish, and fear and loathing in las vegas. for comedy: zoolander and basically anything with ben stiller and/or will ferrel uhmmm napolean dynamite, and anything else completely ridiculous.
i just can't pick one favorite, i'm sorry!
|
|
|
Movies?
Jan 22, 2005 20:44:50 GMT -5
Post by dubber54 on Jan 22, 2005 20:44:50 GMT -5
eternal sunshine of the spotless mind was so good!
and i want to see sideways, heard it was good. and Closer won 2 golden globes, and looks good, so i'm looking forward to that coming out.
|
|
|
Movies?
Jan 22, 2005 20:46:19 GMT -5
Post by sooyestarrr on Jan 22, 2005 20:46:19 GMT -5
I liked Eternal Sunshine and Lost in Translation too! I also liked A Very Long Engagement. Hayao Miyazaki is great! I also liked Kiki, Totoro, Princess Mononoke, and Castle in the Sky, but not as much as Spirited Away.
|
|
|
Movies?
Jan 22, 2005 21:25:30 GMT -5
Post by Iliana Starr on Jan 22, 2005 21:25:30 GMT -5
^ Yea, Spirited Away was the best .
|
|
|
Movies?
Jan 22, 2005 23:11:14 GMT -5
Post by sooyestarrr on Jan 22, 2005 23:11:14 GMT -5
yea, I wanna get the soundtrack.
|
|
Biba
Budding Talent
Posts: 184
|
Movies?
Jan 23, 2005 8:14:07 GMT -5
Post by Biba on Jan 23, 2005 8:14:07 GMT -5
I can choose only one, it's difficult. One film I loved is a French film called "L'auberge espagnole", has anyone seen it? It's so good. I love The talented Mr. Ripley, it's from some years ago, I know, but it's a good film, and the scenery is so beautiful, Naples, Rome, Venice...
|
|
|
Movies?
Jan 23, 2005 11:44:39 GMT -5
Post by sooyestarrr on Jan 23, 2005 11:44:39 GMT -5
^I looved The Talented Mr. Ripley! *Jude Law*
|
|
|
Movies?
Jan 23, 2005 13:20:09 GMT -5
Post by merikeit on Jan 23, 2005 13:20:09 GMT -5
i went to see Closer an i really liked it, and one of my favorite movies is also Lost Highway! and i looove the soundtrack, and i love the orange clockwork from Kubrick, i also want that soundtrack
|
|
|
Movies?
Jan 23, 2005 14:14:12 GMT -5
Post by dubber54 on Jan 23, 2005 14:14:12 GMT -5
i went to see Closer an i really liked it, and one of my favorite movies is also Lost Highway! and i looove the soundtrack, and i love the orange clockwork from Kubrick, i also want that soundtrack Closer it out already!? I want to see that so bad.. looked very good. Plus it's got Julia Roberts in it, who is one of my favorite actresses.
|
|
|
Movies?
Jan 23, 2005 15:59:52 GMT -5
Post by sooyestarrr on Jan 23, 2005 15:59:52 GMT -5
yea it was out a while ago.
|
|
|
Movies?
Feb 8, 2005 18:38:57 GMT -5
Post by kellyisgod on Feb 8, 2005 18:38:57 GMT -5
All time fav. is definitely Ferris Bueller's Day Off. I could watch that movie... a million times. I also like, any Jay and Silent Bob movie, Raging Bull, The Graduate, The Godfather part I and II, Fatal Attraction, Ghost World, Being John Malkovich... this list could go on. I have a list of top 10 movies, by decade. It's pretty ridiculous.
|
|
|
Movies?
Feb 8, 2005 18:50:41 GMT -5
Post by Iliana Starr on Feb 8, 2005 18:50:41 GMT -5
^Lol, Ferris Bueller's Day Off and Ghost World were good .
|
|